Jarrett & Schnupp Take Early Lead at Military Team Event

Steve Jarrett & Michael Schnupp hold the first place spot after weighing in 17.69 pounds on Day One of the ABA Military Team Bass Tournament at Lake Hartwell. “We fished similar types of water that we fish in Florida in these same conditions, minus the grass of course. We were very fortunate to have such a good day after a terrible practice,” said Schnupp.

The team of Mitchell Oldnettle & Len Lindahl hold the second place spot after Day One with 17.15 pounds, including the day’s 5.18 pound Big Bass. “We threw the basic baits and we hit every point that we came across, burning 24 gallons of gas today. Our biggest bass of the day was caught on a Texas-rigged Zoom plastic bait,” said Oldnettle.

Complete Day One results can be found at this link.

The military teams blast off for Day Two at Green Pond Landing in Anderson, SC at 6:00 AM on Thursday, May 11th. Weigh in will also be at Green Pond Landing beginning at 3:00 PM.

The annual ABA Military Team Bass Tournament is an exclusive event for current and former service men and women of our armed forces. Teams from 14 different states came from across the country to compete for bragging rights and cash payouts at Lake Hartwell this week.

This event has been hosted by Visit Anderson and Anderson County.

American Bass Anglers, Inc. is supported by Ram Trucks, Triton Boats, Mercury Outboards, Carlisle Tires, GEICO, Berkley, Abu Garcia, T-H Marine, Livingston Lures, Best Western Hotels, Maui Jim, Power Pole, LiT Coolers, Simms, Garmin, and Divide-It. American Bass Anglers, Inc. can be contacted at (256) 232-0406 or by visiting americanbassanglers.com. 

Top 50 Team 2018 Military Team Bass Tournament
PL Team Fish Rel BB Total
1 Mickey Beck-Patrick Anderson 15 15   35.64
2 Jason Forsgren-Theo Corcoran 15 15   33.09
3 Brad Fuller-Aaron Commons 13 13 6.35 32.98
4 Josh Womack- 15 15   32.33
5 Mark Denney Jr-Mark Denney Sr 15 15 4.41 32.09
6 Mitchell Oldnettle-Len Lindahl 14 14 5.14 32.03
7 Jonathan Lee-Travis Hummel 15 15 4.31 30.95
8 Gary Perrine-Jeremy Stoute 15 15   29.85
9 Chad Ardis-Eddie Bryant 15 13   28.67
10 Bobby Robinson-Hiram Robinson 13 13 3.52 28.05
11 Jeremy Easterwood-Vern Baldwin 14 14   27.67
12 Dion Fernau-Arnie Hanson 14 14 3.71 27.41
13 James Melton-Ronald Udart 12 12   26.53
14 Gregg Grodner-Michael Nawrocki 11 10 4.82 26.51
15 George Kunkle III-Clifton Holt 13 13 4.12 26.44
16 Deacon Collins-Chris Sanders 15 15   26.00
17 David Gunderman-Clarence Woodham 12 12 2.94 25.13
18 Steve O Connell-Jeff Hall 9 9 6.70 24.97
19 Robert Armbruster-Shawn Taylor 11 11   24.74
20 Bill Stines-Harold Troutt 13 12   24.32
21 Jason Reinke-Mark Sullivan 13 12   24.02
22 Glenn Foss-Elvis Frazier 12 12   23.83
23 Tim Onusko-Jason Graning 10 10 3.99 22.53
24 Jeffery Phipps-Michael Phipps 10 10 4.64 22.22
25 Chris Melton-Robert Campbell 9 9 3.53 22.04
26 Randy Bell-Vernon Story 11 11 2.23 21.23
27 Torrey Aiken-Craig Fagan 10 10   20.30
28 Richard Clark-Michael Lemley 11 11 4.27 20.21
29 William Pitts-William Eddy 9 9 4.70 20.12
30 BJ Boothe-Kevin Regas 10 10 1.82 19.14
31 Jared Albright-Bryan McNeal 7 7 1.67 18.63
32 Kyle Kolthoff-Damon Denzin 10 10   18.36
33 Eric Lochner-Robert Holley 10 10   17.86
34 Tommy Cooper-James Dudley 10 10   17.81
35 David Wilfong- 10 10   17.25
36 Shane Miller-Travis Crowell 8 8 4.62 16.92
37 James Sheehan-Rollin Willmon 8 7 1.46 16.83
38 Michael Molenaar- 8 8 4.59 16.81
39 Mathew Campbell-Brian Campbell 10 10 1.49 16.13
40 Eric Turner-Mike Lawrence 10 10   16.11
41 Kyle Winn-Zachary Cain 9 9   15.99
42 Rodney Ryan-Joshua Migues 9 9   15.91
43 Kevin Oleen-Kyle Oleen 10 10   15.49
44 Bradley Garrett-Jacob Robinson 9 9 1.44 15.47
45 Vernon Ward-Eddie Wofford 8 8   14.82
46 Marvin Howard-Thomas Allman 9 9   14.33
47 Paul Govensky-Hector Vasquez 10 10 6.12 14.16
48 Jeffrey Knight-Randy Jones 8 8 2.64 14.12
49 William Roberson Jr-Gerald Powe 9 5   14.01
50 Bart Vigo-Julio Candelario 7 7   12.81


G-Force Conservation Cull System from T-H Marine

 

Sponsors